“Laurel the gentle” (Laurus nobilis, from the Latin root “laur”, which means “honor”) has been known from the ancient times for its antiseptic, inflammatory and healing properties of its leaves and fruit. It was used for the first time by Hippocrates and Dioskourides, for the production of medicinal supplies. In the folk medical pharmacology, it is regarded as an antirheumatic, soothing for tired muscles and joints. Also, it works against deforming arthritis and it is helpful for digestion. Laurel’s leaves and fruit contain essential oils, alkaloids, tannins and fatty acids, such as the lauric, palmitic and oleic acid.
Laurel oil is produced by the mechanical compression of fruit, whereas laurel essential oil comes from the distillation of the plant’s leaves. At Mount Athos, our excellent laurel oil is produced by boiling the fruit. Laurel oil is one of the most popular traditional cosmetic formulations that have been used for hair care. It is rich in vitamin E and fatty acids, it stops the hair loss, it darkens the hair and makes it shine due to its softener and moisturizing benefits.
Use: Apply a small quantity to your hair and massage it gently, wrap your hair with a warm towel and let it act at least for an hour (the warmth enhances its toning and healing action). If you have enough time, you can leave it on your hair during the whole night and wash it in the morning. However, bear in mind that if your hair is too greasy, the use of laurel oil may cog the hair and intensify your hair’s greasiness. The "secret" to get rid of the oil after the treatment, is not to wet your hair before you put shampoo on it. Put as much shampoo as you wish on your hand, mix it with a little warm water and finally spread it on your greasy hair.
Precautions - Contraindications: The above information is not medical advice nor substitute advice of another health care professional. They are provided for information only. Do not stop any other medical care recommendations without consulting your doctor.
Content: 250 ml.